Female Shoplifting and Depression – A Link?
[…] Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice.  For specific legal advice about your own situation you should contact an attorney.


A Prosecutor’s Duty to Seek Justice

April 15, 2010

By Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

texasdefensefirm.com

(972) 369-0577

A prosecutor has a statutory duty to seek justice.  Unfortunately, the prosecutor — not you — is the one who gets to define what that means.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Section 2.01 says in relevent part, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”

This statute is a crucial safeguard in the criminal justice system which should not be diminished nor ignored.