Getting Criminal Charges Dismissed
[…] *Jeremy Rosenthal is Board Certified in Criminal Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization and licensed by the Supreme Court of Texas. Nothing in this article should be considered legal advice.  For any legal advice about any specific situation you should directly consult an attorney licensed in your state.


Possession of Cocaine

September 6, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972)562-7549

texasdefensefirm.com

Possession of Cocaine in any amount is a felony offense in Texas. Texas Health & Safety Code Sections 481.115 and 481.102 are the governing statutes. Section 481.102 places Cocaine in Penalty Group 1 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act, and Section 481.115 is the statute which makes it’s possession illegal. That law says:

“(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.

“(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.