Getting Criminal Charges Dismissed
[…] When no one is coming in under the limit — or even close for that matter — it tells me they’re only drawing blood in the cases where they think they’ll get a high number.  This is a clear (though probably unintentional) manipulation of the numbers.

A blanket “no refusal” weekend where the officer has no discretion EXCEPT to apply for a search warrant and draw blood may show that some people below — perhaps well below — the legal limit are being caught in the wide-net cast by police in the name of goodness and public safety.

Making Up the Rules as they Go Along

Texas Transportation Code Section 724.013 says in relevant part, “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), [generally felony DWI situations such as intoxicated assault, intoxicated manslaughter, DWI with a minor, etc.] a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”

I’m not sure what part of that rule the Police don’t understand.  The prosecution argues under Chapter 18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that they are entitled to apply for a search warrant for blood — and the more general law controls over the more specific law.