If You’re Under Investigation for Injury to a Child
[…] Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice.  For specific legal advice you should contact an attorney directly.  Contacting Jeremy F. Rosenthal through this blog does not create an attorney-client relationship and that contact is not considered privileged or confidential in any way.


Sale of Alcohol to Minors

October 3, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy F. Rosenthal

(972) 562-7549

texasdefensefirm.com

These cases are often the results of stings by police and law enforcement on bars, restaurants and stores.  Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 106.03 governs sale of alcohol to minors.  That provision states,

“(a)  A person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.

“(b)  A person who sells a minor an alcoholic beverage does not commit an offense if the minor falsely represents himself to be 21 years old or older by displaying an apparently valid proof of identification that contains a physical description and photograph consistent with the minor’s appearance, purports to establish that the minor is 21 years of age or older, and was issued by a governmental agency.  The proof of identification may include a driver’s license or identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety, a passport, or a military identification card.

“(c)  An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

“(d)  Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses electronically readable information under Section 109.61 that identifies a driver’s license or identification certificate as invalid.

There are two main points I’d like to make about this statute.  First, is that the inclusion of criminal negligence (which I’ve italicized above) as a mental state for this offense.  Criminal negligence is the lowest (or most easily proved) culpable mental state in Texas law.