Drug Trafficking Charges
[…] July 2, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

texasdefensefirm.com

(972) 562-7549

For Starters

Just because the police see it one way doesn’t make it so.  Marijuana charges in Texas are thrown out by judges and juries on a daily basis.  Aggressive legal representation is a must.

The Nuts and Bolts

Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.121 governs possession of Marihuana.  That provision states, “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.”

Tex.Health&Saftey.C. Section 481.002(26) defines marihuana as “the plant cannibis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of that plant or its seeds.”

Possession is defined by Tex.Code.Crim.P. 107(39) as “actual care, custody, control, or management.”

Search and Seizure and the Exclusionary Rule

Drug cases will very frequently have search and seizure issues due to how the drugs were attained by law enforcement.