Possession of Cocaine
[…] Possession of Cocaine

September 6, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972)562-7549

texasdefensefirm.com

Possession of Cocaine in any amount is a felony offense in Texas. Texas Health & Safety Code Sections 481.115 and 481.102 are the governing statutes. Section 481.102 places Cocaine in Penalty Group 1 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act, and Section 481.115 is the statute which makes it’s possession illegal. That law says:

“(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.

“(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.