Getting Letters Threatening to Sue You for Shoplifting?
[…] People often have the mistaken idea that giving in and paying the money has a bearing on the criminal prosecution one way or another.  There is no connection between the cases… in fact, if the letter were to threaten criminal prosecution of any sort in exchange for a civil settlement — then the retailer could be prosecuted themselves for extortion!

The Texas Theft Liability Act is a civil statute which may allow for the companies to sue someone in civil court for money losses (Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.C. Chapter 134).  Section 134.003 says, “a person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.”  Section 134.005(a)(1) holds that the damages they could win in court are, “the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in addition to actual damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000.”