Passing The Breath Test Doesn’t Mean You Don’t Get Charged with DWI
[…] Passing The Breath Test Doesn’t Mean You Don’t Get Charged with DWI

March 5, 2010

By Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 369-0577

texasdefensefirm.com

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) defines intoxication as

“(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or

(B)  having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

As you can see the legislature used the word “or” between subsection (A) and (B).