When do I Have to Plead Guilty or Not Guilty in a Criminal Case?
[…] “(a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement:

“(1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and

“(2) is material….

Whether a statement is “material” is for the judge to decide. 37.04 covers materiality and says, “…A statement is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding… It is no defense to prosecution under Section 37.03 (Aggravated Perjury) that the declarant mistakenly believed the statement to be immaterial.”

There is a defense to aggravated perjury and that is through retraction. retraction must be “before completion of the testimony at the official proceeding; and before it became manifest that the falsity of the statement would be exposed.”

Several other notes about perjury and aggravated perjury… No lawyer can ever assist someone in the commission of any offense, must less these offenses. You should RUN (not walk) away from any lawyer that suggests or insinuates otherwise.