When do I Have to Plead Guilty or Not Guilty in a Criminal Case?
[…] “(2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

“(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

This section refers to documents that you may be asked to execute under oath from time to time. In case you’re curious, Chapter 132 of the Civil Practice and Remedies code allows prisoners in the Texas Department of Corrections to file documents as if they were under oath by reciting a declaration… Probably because they don’t have many notaries working in prisons.

Aggravated Perjury is a Third Degree Felony and is under Section 37.03 which reads,

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement:

“(1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and

“(2) is material….