When do I Have to Plead Guilty or Not Guilty in a Criminal Case?
[…] Texas Perjury Law

August 11, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 562-7549

texasdefensefirm.com

Texas Penal Code Chapter 37 covers perjury. Perjury, like any other type of charge, has differing levels of severity depending on the circumstances. The degree of offense ranges from a Class A Misdemeanor to a Third Degree Felony. Punishment level aside, Perjury is obviously a crime of moral terptitude which carries with it it’s own set of stigmas and consequences. Make no mistake — a perjury allegation is ridiculously bad news!

Section 37.02 says,

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning:

“(1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or

“(2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

“(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

This section refers to documents that you may be asked to execute under oath from time to time.