Top 5 Biggest Mistakes People Make After They’re Arrested For DWI
[…] Nothing in this article should be considered legal advice.  For legal advice for any specific situation you should contact an attorney directly.


The Presumption of Innocence

July 5, 2010

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

texasdefensefirm.com

(972) 562-7549

The presumption of innocence in the United States stems from the 5th, 6th and 14th Amendments to the Constitution.  See Coffin v. United States, 156 U.S. 432 (1895).

Texas Code of Criminal Procedre Art. 38.03 is called  the “Presumption of Innocence” and states, “All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”  Also in a criminal trial, the judge and prosecutor have legal duties not to impair the presumption of innocence.  See Tex.Code.Crim.P. Section 2.01 and 2.03.