Dallas Police Announce “No Refusal” Labor Day Weekend, 2010
[…] A good criminal defense lawyer knows how to seize these opportunities for discovery.

*Jeremy Rosenthal is Board Certified in Criminal Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization and licensed by the Supreme Court of Texas. Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice.  For legal advice you should consult an attorney directly.


Passing The Breath Test Doesn’t Mean You Don’t Get Charged with DWI

March 5, 2010

By Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 369-0577

texasdefensefirm.com

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) defines intoxication as

“(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or

(B)  having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

As you can see the legislature used the word “or” between subsection (A) and (B).