Computer Crimes: Breach of Computer Security
[…] Computer Crimes: Breach of Computer Security

August 7, 2010

By Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 369-0577

texasdefensefirm.com

The Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 criminalizes accessing another person’s computer or computer network without their effective consent.  Specifically, subsection (a) of that provision says, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”