Defending Blood Draws Versus Defending the Breath Test
[…] Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice. For legal advice on any topic, you should consult an attorney directly.  Contacting the attorney through this blog does not create an attorney-client privilege and communications in response to this article are not subject to the attorney-client privilege.


Passing The Breath Test Doesn’t Mean You Don’t Get Charged with DWI

March 5, 2010

By Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 369-0577

texasdefensefirm.com

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) defines intoxication as

“(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or

(B)  having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

As you can see the legislature used the word “or” between subsection (A) and (B).