Defending Burglary Charges
[…] At first blush, this statute looks scarily broad but in Dallas and Collin Counties in Texas, these cases are among the hardest to successfully prosecute.

What is the Definition of “Bodily Injury?”

Texas Penal Code 1.07(a)(8) defines “bodily injury” as physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  Again, scarily broad.  But not to worry.  There are plenty of strong defenses and other mountains the prosecution has to climb if they want to convict someone.

Self Defense

Self defense can absolutely be an affirmative defense in assault cases alleging “bodily injury.”  Section 9.31(a) defines self defense as stating in part, “a person is justified in using force against another when an to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful forces…”  While words enough are never alone to provoke a self-defense claim, it may be established liberally as well with the conduct of the victim.

Consent

A less prominent affirmative defense is consent.